2026 season · Week 8

James Madison Dukes Playoff Chances

Updated October 18, 2026 · Based on 6,000 simulated seasons

James Madison (7-0, 4-0 Sun Belt) has a 56% chance to make the 12-team College Football Playoff, a 69% chance to win the Sun Belt and less than a 1% chance to win the national title, according to the A to Z Sports model (6,000 simulated seasons, updated October 18, 2026). It has a 56% chance to be the highest-ranked Group of 6 team, which earns an automatic bid. Projected regular-season wins: 11.3. Biggest game left: at App State (Thu, Oct 22, Week 8) — a win puts James Madison at 69%, a loss at 17%. Playoff odds by final regular-season record — 12-0: 88% · 11-1: 35% · 10-2: 3%.

James Madison Dukes odds (October 18, 2026)
Make the College Football Playoff56%
Win the Sun Belt69%
Reach the conference championship92%
Top-ranked Group of 6 team56%
Reach the semifinals2%
Win the national title<1%

James Madison playoff odds at a glance

James Madison (7-0, 4-0 Sun Belt) has a 56% chance to make the 12-team College Football Playoff, a 69% chance to win the Sun Belt and less than a 1% chance to win the national title, according to the A to Z Sports model (6,000 simulated seasons, updated October 18, 2026). It has a 56% chance to be the highest-ranked Group of 6 team, which earns an automatic bid. Projected regular-season wins: 11.3. Biggest game left: at App State (Thu, Oct 22, Week 8) — a win puts James Madison at 69%, a loss at 17%. Playoff odds by final regular-season record — 12-0: 88% · 11-1: 35% · 10-2: 3%.

About the A to Z Sports CFB Playoff Predictor

The A to Z Sports CFB Playoff Predictor: every FBS team's path to the 2026 College Football Playoff. It gives all 138 FBS teams their odds to make the 12-team playoff, win their conference, earn a first-round bye and win the national title, from 6,000 simulations of the rest of the season. Pick the winner of any game and every team's odds update, with each conference's official tiebreakers and the 2026 CFP format applied. Every team has a page with what it needs and who to root for, and you can build, download and share your own bracket. Free to use. No account needed.

Last updated October 18, 2026 · results through Week 7 · based on 6,000 simulated seasons.

How to use the College Football Playoff Predictor

  1. See every team's odds. We simulate the rest of the season thousands of times and count how often each team makes the 12-team playoff.
  2. Pick any game. Tap a team to make them the winner. Both teams' strength updates the way it would after a real result, and every team's odds update nationwide.
  3. Sim the rest. Use "Sim this week" or "Sim to Selection Day" — your picks stay locked.
  4. Pick the title games. "Title games" (after the last week) shows each conference's likely championship matchups. Pick a winner — the pick follows that team if it gets there.
  5. Make the bracket yours. Your picks shape the projected bracket — tap See the Bracket on any page. Tap any team to send it through, or edit the 12 to swap in any team. It follows the 2026 rules, so every Power 4 champion and the top Group of 6 team stay in.
  6. Go deeper. Conference pages apply each league's official tiebreakers. Team pages show what your team needs and who to root for.
  7. Share it. Copy a link to your scenario, or download a ready-to-post graphic of your team's odds, the projected 12-team field or your bracket.

Frequently asked questions

What are James Madison's chances to make the College Football Playoff?

A 56% chance, according to the A to Z Sports model (6,000 simulated seasons, updated October 18, 2026). The James Madison Dukes are 7-0 (4-0 in the Sun Belt). Chance to be the top-ranked Group of 6 team, which gets an automatic bid: 56%. Chance to win the national title: less than 1%.

What does James Madison need to make the playoff?

If James Madison finishes the regular season 12-0, it makes the playoff in 88% of simulated seasons; at 11-1, 35%; at 10-2, 3%. The biggest game left is at App State (Thu, Oct 22, Week 8): a win puts James Madison at 69%, a loss at 17%. Winning the Sun Belt helps most: James Madison wins it in 69% of simulations.

Who should James Madison fans root for?

The results elsewhere that help James Madison most: Oregon St over Boise St (Week 11, +8 points); Texas St over Boise St (Week 9, +8 points); Utah State over Boise St (Week 13, +9 points). Each number is how much that result alone raises James Madison's playoff odds.

Can James Madison win the Sun Belt?

James Madison reaches the Sun Belt Championship in 92% of simulated seasons and wins the conference in 69%. Ties for a title-game spot are broken with the Sun Belt's official tiebreakers.