2026 season · Week 8

Ohio State Buckeyes Playoff Chances

Updated October 18, 2026 · Based on 6,000 simulated seasons

Ohio State (6-1, 4-0 Big Ten) has an 85% chance to make the 12-team College Football Playoff, a 48% chance to win the Big Ten and a 12% chance to win the national title, according to the A to Z Sports model (6,000 simulated seasons, updated October 18, 2026). It earns a first-round bye in 61% of simulations. Projected regular-season wins: 10.0. Biggest game left: vs. Michigan (Sat, Nov 28, Week 13) — a win puts Ohio State at 88%, a loss at 48%. Playoff odds by final regular-season record — 11-1: >99% · 10-2: >99% · 9-3: 69%.

Ohio State Buckeyes odds (October 18, 2026)
Make the College Football Playoff85%
Win the Big Ten48%
Reach the conference championship76%
First-round bye61%
Reach the semifinals44%
Win the national title12%

Ohio State playoff odds at a glance

Ohio State (6-1, 4-0 Big Ten) has an 85% chance to make the 12-team College Football Playoff, a 48% chance to win the Big Ten and a 12% chance to win the national title, according to the A to Z Sports model (6,000 simulated seasons, updated October 18, 2026). It earns a first-round bye in 61% of simulations. Projected regular-season wins: 10.0. Biggest game left: vs. Michigan (Sat, Nov 28, Week 13) — a win puts Ohio State at 88%, a loss at 48%. Playoff odds by final regular-season record — 11-1: >99% · 10-2: >99% · 9-3: 69%.

About the A to Z Sports CFB Playoff Predictor

The A to Z Sports CFB Playoff Predictor: every FBS team's path to the 2026 College Football Playoff. It gives all 138 FBS teams their odds to make the 12-team playoff, win their conference, earn a first-round bye and win the national title, from 6,000 simulations of the rest of the season. Pick the winner of any game and every team's odds update, with each conference's official tiebreakers and the 2026 CFP format applied. Every team has a page with what it needs and who to root for, and you can build, download and share your own bracket. Free to use. No account needed.

Last updated October 18, 2026 · results through Week 7 · based on 6,000 simulated seasons.

How to use the College Football Playoff Predictor

  1. See every team's odds. We simulate the rest of the season thousands of times and count how often each team makes the 12-team playoff.
  2. Pick any game. Tap a team to make them the winner. Both teams' strength updates the way it would after a real result, and every team's odds update nationwide.
  3. Sim the rest. Use "Sim this week" or "Sim to Selection Day" — your picks stay locked.
  4. Pick the title games. "Title games" (after the last week) shows each conference's likely championship matchups. Pick a winner — the pick follows that team if it gets there.
  5. Make the bracket yours. Your picks shape the projected bracket — tap See the Bracket on any page. Tap any team to send it through, or edit the 12 to swap in any team. It follows the 2026 rules, so every Power 4 champion and the top Group of 6 team stay in.
  6. Go deeper. Conference pages apply each league's official tiebreakers. Team pages show what your team needs and who to root for.
  7. Share it. Copy a link to your scenario, or download a ready-to-post graphic of your team's odds, the projected 12-team field or your bracket.

Frequently asked questions

What are Ohio State's chances to make the College Football Playoff?

An 85% chance, according to the A to Z Sports model (6,000 simulated seasons, updated October 18, 2026). The Ohio State Buckeyes are 6-1 (4-0 in the Big Ten). Chance of a first-round bye: 61%. Chance to win the national title: 12%.

What does Ohio State need to make the playoff?

If Ohio State finishes the regular season 11-1, it makes the playoff in more than 99% of simulated seasons; at 10-2, more than 99%; at 9-3, 69%. The biggest game left is vs. Michigan (Sat, Nov 28, Week 13): a win puts Ohio State at 88%, a loss at 48%. Winning the Big Ten is an automatic bid: Ohio State wins it in 48% of simulations.

Who should Ohio State fans root for?

The results elsewhere that help Ohio State most: Illinois over Oregon (Week 8, +2 points); Illinois over Nebraska (Week 10, +2 points); Washington over Nebraska (Week 9, +3 points). Each number is how much that result alone raises Ohio State's playoff odds.

Can Ohio State win the Big Ten?

Ohio State reaches the Big Ten Championship in 76% of simulated seasons and wins the conference in 48%. Ties for a title-game spot are broken with the Big Ten's official tiebreakers.