2026 season · Week 8

Georgia Bulldogs Playoff Chances

Updated October 18, 2026 · Based on 6,000 simulated seasons

Georgia (6-1, 4-1 SEC) has a 70% chance to make the 12-team College Football Playoff, a 30% chance to win the SEC and a 10% chance to win the national title, according to the A to Z Sports model (6,000 simulated seasons, updated October 18, 2026). It earns a first-round bye in 35% of simulations. Projected regular-season wins: 9.8. Biggest game left: vs. Missouri (Sat, Nov 14, Week 11) — a win puts Georgia at 80%, a loss at 29%. Playoff odds by final regular-season record — 11-1: >99% · 10-2: 96% · 9-3: 24%.

Georgia Bulldogs odds (October 18, 2026)
Make the College Football Playoff70%
Win the SEC30%
Reach the conference championship52%
First-round bye35%
Reach the semifinals33%
Win the national title10%

Georgia playoff odds at a glance

Georgia (6-1, 4-1 SEC) has a 70% chance to make the 12-team College Football Playoff, a 30% chance to win the SEC and a 10% chance to win the national title, according to the A to Z Sports model (6,000 simulated seasons, updated October 18, 2026). It earns a first-round bye in 35% of simulations. Projected regular-season wins: 9.8. Biggest game left: vs. Missouri (Sat, Nov 14, Week 11) — a win puts Georgia at 80%, a loss at 29%. Playoff odds by final regular-season record — 11-1: >99% · 10-2: 96% · 9-3: 24%.

About the A to Z Sports CFB Playoff Predictor

The A to Z Sports CFB Playoff Predictor: every FBS team's path to the 2026 College Football Playoff. It gives all 138 FBS teams their odds to make the 12-team playoff, win their conference, earn a first-round bye and win the national title, from 6,000 simulations of the rest of the season. Pick the winner of any game and every team's odds update, with each conference's official tiebreakers and the 2026 CFP format applied. Every team has a page with what it needs and who to root for, and you can build, download and share your own bracket. Free to use. No account needed.

Last updated October 18, 2026 · results through Week 7 · based on 6,000 simulated seasons.

How to use the College Football Playoff Predictor

  1. See every team's odds. We simulate the rest of the season thousands of times and count how often each team makes the 12-team playoff.
  2. Pick any game. Tap a team to make them the winner. Both teams' strength updates the way it would after a real result, and every team's odds update nationwide.
  3. Sim the rest. Use "Sim this week" or "Sim to Selection Day" — your picks stay locked.
  4. Pick the title games. "Title games" (after the last week) shows each conference's likely championship matchups. Pick a winner — the pick follows that team if it gets there.
  5. Make the bracket yours. Your picks shape the projected bracket — tap See the Bracket on any page. Tap any team to send it through, or edit the 12 to swap in any team. It follows the 2026 rules, so every Power 4 champion and the top Group of 6 team stay in.
  6. Go deeper. Conference pages apply each league's official tiebreakers. Team pages show what your team needs and who to root for.
  7. Share it. Copy a link to your scenario, or download a ready-to-post graphic of your team's odds, the projected 12-team field or your bracket.

Frequently asked questions

What are Georgia's chances to make the College Football Playoff?

A 70% chance, according to the A to Z Sports model (6,000 simulated seasons, updated October 18, 2026). The Georgia Bulldogs are 6-1 (4-1 in the SEC). Chance of a first-round bye: 35%. Chance to win the national title: 10%.

What does Georgia need to make the playoff?

If Georgia finishes the regular season 11-1, it makes the playoff in more than 99% of simulated seasons; at 10-2, 96%; at 9-3, 24%. The biggest game left is vs. Missouri (Sat, Nov 14, Week 11): a win puts Georgia at 80%, a loss at 29%. Winning the SEC is an automatic bid: Georgia wins it in 30% of simulations.

Who should Georgia fans root for?

The results elsewhere that help Georgia most: Oklahoma over Ole Miss (Week 11, +4 points); Oklahoma over Florida (Week 10, +3 points); Oklahoma over South Carolina (Week 9, +2 points). Each number is how much that result alone raises Georgia's playoff odds.

Can Georgia win the SEC?

Georgia reaches the SEC Championship in 52% of simulated seasons and wins the conference in 30%. Ties for a title-game spot are broken with the SEC's official tiebreakers.